IMG_0186.jpe

GPDR

This privacy policy describes how Marloth Maritime Aps collect and use the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, www.marlothmaritime.com and use the various services and functions we offer.

 

  1. Collection of personal data

  2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

  3. Retention

  4. Consent

  5. Security

  6. Your rights

  7. Links to other websites

  8. Amendments of this privacy policy

  9. Contact

 

1. Collection of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect the following personal data about you: name, email address, telephone number, information regarding meetings and project offers.

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect for you to use the functions of the website. Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data. If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked with a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function. For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to reply to a request from you.

 

If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, we recommend that you collect consent to provide us with the personal data from the relevant persons.

 

2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

The processing of your personal data will in some cases be necessary for the performance of a contract entered into between Marloth Maritime Aps and you or your company. The processing may also be necessary to comply with requests from you. In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities and to develop and evaluate our products and services as well as conducting statistics.

We note that Marloth Maritime Aps shall only use your personal data to send you project information, newsletters and other marketing material via email if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation, it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities. We may also disclose your personal data to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In the event of reorganization or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation governing such processing of personal data at the time in question.

3. Retention

The Marloth Maritime Aps will delete your personal data when we no longer need your personal data to fulfil the abovementioned purposes. The Marloth Maritime Aps will keep your data as long as our business with you is not concluded.

However, we may process your personal data for longer in an anonymized form or if we are obliged or entitled to do so pursuant to the legislation.

 

4. Consent

When you use our website, we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting info@marlothmaritime.com or use the unsubscribe function in the newsletter.

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the functions, offered on our website, in full.

 

5. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure an adequate security level. Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

 

6. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data, which we have registered on you without un-due delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 9 below).

In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information (including name and email address) in order for us to handle your request, and to identify you. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal actions at the ordinary courts or you may lodge a complaint with: info@marlothmaritime.com.

 

You have the right to complain to a competent authority: you may be entitled to complain about our processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority. You can find contact information and further information about your remedies at:  www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

 

8. Amendments of pricacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy, based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions, and to improve the website.

 

9. Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data that we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can always contact us at

 

 

Marloth Maritime Aps

Nøddehaven 14

2680 Solrød Strand

CVR-nr: 412 00 502

Telephone: +45 20 41 03 13

Mail: info@marlothmaritime.com